SPL Cross Country
SPL 35 logo

Hall of Fame

8th Grade Winners1

Record Holders2 Exceptional Performance3 Outstanding Service4

Kennedy Calcagno
Visitation/
Immaculate Conception (2017)

Christopher Covone
Saint Michael (2017)

Tommy Paltzer
Sts. Peter and Paul
8th Grade Boys tie (2016)
Sawyer Madell
St. Francis Xavier (2013-2016)
Ray Morello
Sacred Heart

Kelly Andrews
Visitation/
Immaculate Conception (2016)

Tommy Paltzer
Saints Peter and Paul (2016)

Carli Nehls
St. Joseph
8th Grade Girls (2013)
St. Francis Xavier Boys
2013-2016
2014-2016 IESA State Finalists

Harry Kannry
St. John of the Cross

Alexis Palmer
St. Francis Xavier (2015)

Ethan Kelly
St. Mary of Gostyn (2015)

Sawyer Madell
St. Francis
5th Grade Boys (2013)

Notre Dame Boys
2011-2014 Class A Champions
2014 IESA State Champions

Elliot Kaufman
Visitation

Delaney Gibbons
St. John of the Cross (2014)

William Engels
Notre Dame (2014)

William Engels
Notre Dame
7th Grade Boys (2013)

Notre Dame Boys
2009-2012 Class A Champions
2012 IESA State Champions

Beth McMahon
St. Scholastica

Carly Nehls
St. Joseph (2013)

James Austgen
St. Joan of Arc (2013)

John Patrick Hogan
St. John of the Cross
7th Grade Boys (2012)

William Engels
Notre Dame (2011-2014)
Jack Schreiber
St. Joan of Arc

Janie Nabholz
St. James (2012)

James Watson
All Saints Academy (2012)

William Engels
Notre Dame
6th Grade Boys (2012)

Kailee Sowers
St. James (2010-2013)

Lloyd Shields
St. Cletus

Elise Stout
St. Petronille (2011)

Joe Cozzi
Immaculate Conception (2011)

Grace Moriarty
Visitation/IC
5th Grade Girls tie (2012)
Patrick Hogan
St. John of the Cross (2010-2013)
Greg Vogler
St. Mary of Gostyn

Olivia Ryan
St. John of the Cross (2010)

Andrew Ives
St. Michael (2010)

Elise Stout
St. Petronille
5th Grade Girls (2008)
Molly Krawczykowski
St. Alexander (2006-2009)
 

Brittany Fisher
St. Alexander (2009)

Nate Mroz
St. Alexander (2009)

Molly Krawczykowski
St. Alexander
7th Grade Girls (2008)
6th Grade Girls (2007)
St. Mary of Gostyn Boys
Undefeated (2004-2007)
 

Theresa Connelly
St. Alexander (2008)

Tom Berg
St. James (2008)

Amanda Schmitt
St. Michael
5th Grade Girls (2007)
Margaret Connelly
St. John of the Cross (2005)
 

Michelle Frigo
Visitation/IC (2007)

Matt Denny
St. Irene (2007)

Theresa Connelly
St. Alexander
7th Grade Girls (2007)
5th Grade Girls (2005)
St. Petronille Girls
Undefeated (2001-2004)
 

Claire Madden
St. Cletus (2006)

Nathan Peterson
St. Matthew (2006)

Claire Madden
St. Cletus
7th Grade Girls (2005)
St. Mary of Gostyn Boys
Undefeated (1998-2001)
 

McKinzie Schulz
St. Joan of Arc (2005)

Kevin Fassnacht
St. Michael (2005)

Molly Allen
St. Petronille
6th Grade Girls (2002
)
Matt Dettman
St. Alexander (2001)
 

Molly Allen
St. Petronille (2004)

Brian Barron
Our Lady of Peace (2004)

Eric Dettman
St. Alexander
8th Grade Boys (2001)
Farah Jadran
St. Petronille (1998) 
 

Katie Dunn
St. Irene (2003)

Robby Olp
St. Michael (2003)

Steve Cullen
St. Petronille
5th Grade Boys (1997)
)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1995-1998)
 

Jenny Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2002)

Nick Geyer
St. Joan of Arc (2002)

Meg Boler
St. James
7th Grade Girls (1997)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1990-1993)
 

Stephanie Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2001)

Eric Dettman
St. Alexander (2001)

Dave Karch
St. Petronille
7th Grade Boys (1996)
 Sacred Heart Girls
Undefeated (1989-1992)
 

Stephanie Laser
St. Isaac Jogues (2000)

Scott Williams
Sts. Peter and Paul (2000)

Katie Koleski
Sacred Heart
6th Grade Girls (1996)
5th Grade Girls (1995)
   

Ruth Swedler
St. Raphael (1999)

Dan Branca
St. Joan of Arc (1999)

Brian Brunick
St. Raphael
6th Grade Boys (1995)
   

Katie Zavodny
Sts. Peter & Paul (1998)

Neil Morgan
St. Joan of Arc (1998)

Tom Undine
Visitation
8th Grade Boys (1995)
   
Roxanne Avila
Sacred Heart (1996)
Carly Nusbach
Our Lady of Peace
8th Grade Girls (1994)
   
Joe Schreiber
St. Joan of Arc (1988) 
Jill Marino
Sacred Heart
8th Grade Girls (1992)
7th Grade Girls (1991)

6th Grade Girls (1990)
5th Grade Girls (1989)
   
Margaret Schmitt
Sacred Heart
6th Grade Girls (1988)

1 Girls' and boys' eighth grade race winners at Championship meet.

2 Record holders for Championship course at one time.

3 Coach's nomination. Teams or individual athletes either undefeated or demonstrating exceptional performance.

4 For outstanding service over many years to the SPL Cross Country program. Listed in alphabetical order.

Please send corrections, missing information to Brendan Moriarty.

[Return to SPL home page]


Comments or questions to Brendan Moriarty.
2017, All Rights Reserved.