SPL Cross Country

IESA State Championship

The Illinois Elementary School Association (IESA) sanctioned its first State Cross Country Championship in 1979.  

Participation by the Suburban Parochial League (SPL) in the IESA State Championship did not begin until 2010, when Notre Dame's Patrick Engels qualified for the 2010 IESA State Championship meet.  

 SPL teams have brought home a total of 11 IESA State trophies, which are awarded to the top four teams at State:  Notre Dame (5), St. Francis Xavier (3), Visitation\Immaculate Conception (2) and St. Pius X (1).  

Six SPL teams have qualified on multiple occasions for the State Championship meet: St. Francis Xavier (18), Notre Dame (10), Visitation\Immaculate Conception (6), St. Pius X (6), St. Mary Immaculate (6) and St. Mary Gostyn (5).

Below is the history of SPL performance at the IESA State Championship meet.


STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS

YEARTEAM
2012Notre Dame - Class A Boys Champions
2014Notre Dame - Class A Boys Champions
2023St. Pius X - Class A Girls Champions

STATE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

YEARATHLETE
2014William Engels, Notre Dame - Class A Boys Champions
2023Molly Mocko, St. Petronille - Class AA Girls Champions

ALL STATE RUNNERS 

YEARATHLETE
2012Franco Reyes, Notre Dame (8th Place - Class A)
Patrick Engels, Notre Dame (12th Place - Class A)
William Engels, Notre Dame (19th Place - Class A)

Claire Ramsey, Notre Dame (24th Place - Class A)
2013William Engels, Notre Dame (6th Place - Class A)
2014William Engels, Notre Dame (1st Place - Class A)
Colin Costello, Notre Dame (4th Place - Class A)
Donovan Lahmann, Notre Dame (17th Place - Class A)
Sawyer Madell, St. Francis Xavier (19th Place - Class A)
2015Sawyer Madell, St. Francis Xavier (6th Place - Class A)
Ethan Kelly, St. Mary Gostyn (18th Place - Class A)
Michael Moran, Notre Dame (21st Place - Class A)

Alexis Palmer, St. Francis Xavier (10th Place - Class A)
2016Sawyer Madell, St. Francis Xavier (4th Place - Class A)
Jack Rodi, St. Mary Gostyn (9th Place - Class A)
Joey Schultz, Notre Dame (14th Place - Class A)

Maddy Andelbradt, St. Joan of Arc (12th Place - Class A)
2017Maddy Andelbradt, St. Joan of Arc (10th Place - Class A)
Delaney Burns, St. Francis Xavier (16th Place - Class A)
Carly Manchester, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (23rd Place - Class AA)
Kennedy Calcagno, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (25th Place - Class AA)
Josie Bieda, St. Mary Gostyn (25th Place - Class A)
2018Mikey Domke, Notre Dame (12th Place - Class A)
Nicholas Strayer, St. Francis Xavier (16th Place - Class A)
Billy Cernugel, Notre Dame (23rd Place - Class A)
Thomas Fitzpatrick, St. Francis Xavier (25th Place - Class A)

Kaylee Lange, St. Petronille (15th Place - Class A)
Michaela Quinn, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (17th Place - Class AA)
Amanda McGreal, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (21st Place - Class AA)
2019Nicholas Strayer, St. Francis Xavier (2nd Place - Class A)
John O'Halloran, St. Francis Xavier (23rd Place - Class A)

Michaela Quinn, Immaculate Conception\Visitation (20th Place - Class AA)
Marin Ferris, St. Pius X (21st Place - Class A)
2021Joseph McKillop, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (3rd Place - Class AA)
Daniel Lewis, St. Francis Xavier (9th Place - Class A)
Andrew Hyland, St. Francis Xavier (22nd Place - Class A)

Kathleen Nevels, St. Pius X (8th Place - Class A)
Payton Mathelier, Notre Dame (9th Place - Class A)
Ashlynn Lindt, St. Pius X (11th Place - Class A)
Tessa Russo, St. Mary Immaculate (14th Place - Class A)
Sophia Towne, St. John of the Cross (15th Place - Class AA)
Ella Heinen, St. Mary Immaculate (17th Place - Class A)
Audrey McCarty, St. Francis Xavier (22nd Place - Class A)
2022Jacob McKillop, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (4th Place - Class AA)
Joseph McKillop, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (6th Place - Class AA)
Nino Pesola, St. Pius X (13th Place - Class A)

Allie O'Halloran, St. Francis Xavier (11th Place - Class A)
Sophia Towne, St. John of the Cross (12th Place - Class AA)
Payton Mathelier, Notre Dame (14th Place - Class A)
Natalia Pesola, St. Pius X (25th Place - Class A)
2023Joseph McKillop, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (2nd Place - Class AA)
Jacob McKillop, Visitation\Immaculate Conception (3rd Place - Class AA)
Nathan Carroll, St. Michael (6th Place - Class AA)
Charlie Fitzpatrick, St. Francis Xavier (19th Place - Class A)

Molly Mocko, St. Petronille (1st Place - Class AA)
Natalia Pesola, St. Pius X (4th Place - Class A)
Kate Borho St. Pius X (5th Place - Class A)
Dehlia Bernardi, St. Pius X (9th Place - Class A)
Linden Stritch, St. Francis Xavier (19th Place - Class A)
Nora Trayser, St. Francis Xavier (25th Place - Class A)

SPL TEAM PERFORMANCE AT STATE 

YEARTEAM
2012Notre Dame Boys - 1st Place  (Class A)
2013Notre Dame Boys - 4th Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 15th Place  (Class A)
2014Notre Dame Boys - 1st Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 6th Place  (Class A)

St. Francis Xavier Girls - 15th Place  (Class A)
2015Notre Dame Boys - 4th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Gostyn Boys - 5th Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 13th Place  (Class A)

St. Francis Xavier Girls - 16th Place  (Class A)
Notre Dame Girls - 21st Place  (Class A)
2016St. Francis Xavier Boys - 11th Place  (Class A)
Notre Dame Boys - 14th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Gostyn Boys - 16th Place  (Class A)

St. Francis Xavier Girls - 12th Place  (Class A)
St. Joan of Arc Girls - 16th Place (Class A)
2017St. Mary Gostyn Boys - 14th Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 19th Place  (Class A)

Visitation\Immaculate Conception Girls - 9th Place (Class AA)
St. Francis Xavier Girls - 11th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Gostyn Girls - 16th Place  (Class A)
2018Notre Dame Boys - 3rd Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 7th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Gostyn Boys - 16th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Boys - 20th Place (Class A)

Visitation\Immaculate Conception Girls - 3rd Place (Class AA)
St. Petronille Girls - 10th Place  (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Girls - 14th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Gostyn Girls - 19th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Girls - 23rd Place (Class A)
2019St. Francis Xavier Boys - 2nd Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Boys - 19th Place (Class A)
St. Pius X Boys - 20th Place (Class A)
Notre Dame Boys - 21st  Place  (Class A)

Visitation\Immaculate Conception Girls - 5th Place (Class AA)
St. Francis Xavier Girls - 5th Place  (Class A)
Notre Dame Girls - 11th Place  (Class A)
St. Pius X Girls - 13th Place (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Girls - 17th Place (Class A)
2021St. Francis Xavier Boys - 5th Place  (Class A)
St. Pius X Boys - 14th Place (Class A)

St. Francis Xavier Girls - 2nd Place  (Class A)
Notre Dame Girls - 7th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Girls - 8th Place (Class A)
Visitation\Immaculate Conception Girls - 15th Place (Class AA)
2022Visitation\Immaculate Conception Boys - 6th  Place (Class AA)
St. Pius X Boys - 8th Place (Class A)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 14th Place  (Class A)

St. Francis Xavier Girls - 4th  Place  (Class A)
St. Pius X Girls - 8th Place (Class A)
2023Visitation\Immaculate Conception Boys - 2nd Place (Class AA)
St. Francis Xavier Boys - 5th Place  (Class A)
St. Isaac Jogues Boys - 10th Place  (Class A)
St. Mary Immaculate Boys - 18th Place (Class A)

St. Pius X Girls - 1st Place (Class A)
St. Mary (Mokena) Girls - 11th Place (Class A)
St. John of the Cross Girls - 15th Place (Class AA)

 STATE QUALIFIERS BY SPL SCHOOL

HOLY FAMILY
YEARATHLETES
2023

Individual Qualifiers: Nolan Rodriguez (156) & Bryna Snow (59)



HOLY TRINITY
YEARATHLETES
2018

Individual Qualifier: Jason Riedel (126)



NOTRE DAME
YEARATHLETES
2010

Individual Qualifier: Patrick Engels (30)

2011

Individual Qualifiers: Patrick Engels (41) & William Engels (128)

2012Boys Team (1st Place):  Franco Reyes* (8), Patrick Engels* (12), William Engels* (19), Michael Esparza (29), Jack Darrow (30), Colin Costello (45) & Liam Costello (66). Alternates: Jimmy Darrow, Zach Gooding & Spencer Martin

Individual Qualifier: Claire Ramsey* (24)

2013Boys Team (4th Place):  William Engels* (6), Colin Costello (29), Bradley Domke (73), Zach Gooding (77), Michael Moran (90), Connor Reid (100) & Spencer Martin (154).  Alternates: Chris Brady, Ethan Turner & Sean Walsh
2014

Boys Team (1st Place):  William Engels* (1), Colin Costello* (4), Donovan Lahmann* (17), Joey Schultz (45), Michael Moran (47), Zach Gooding (49) & Bradley Domke (72). Alternates:  Chris Brady, Zach Jensen & Sean Walsh

2015

Boys Team (4th Place):  Michael Moran* (21), Joey Schultz (44), Chris Brady (53), Sean Walsh (62), Bradley Domke (89), Jonathan Winters (112) & Mikey Domke (145). Alternates: Riley Bernas, Aaron Doorhy & Luke Gooding

Girls Team (21st Place):  Sarah Cernugel (130), Caroline Darrow (142), Brianna Comstock (149), Erin Howard (160), Abby Reid (162), Grace Bennett (178) & Caitlin Brady (195). Alternates:  Rebecca Odeh, Ally Surowiec & Shea Svoboda

2016

Boys Team (14th Place):  Joey Schultz* (14), Mikey Domke (66), Billy Cernugel (124), Danny Shannon (155), Aaron Doorhy (159), Nolan Lahmann (160) & Kyle Doorhy (222). Alternates:  Patrick Evers, Luke Gooding & Ian Surowiec

Individual Qualifier: Caroline Darrow (65)

2017
Individual Qualifiers: Billy Cernugel (26), Erin Howard (76) & Danny Shannon (97)
2018

Boys Team (3rd Place):  Mikey Domke* (12), Billy Cernugel* (23), Ian Surowiec (45), Danny Shannon (46) Patrick Evers (60), Kyle Doorhy (67) & John Mowrer (104). Alternates:  Jett Davis, Aaron Doorhy & Brendan Perkins

Individual Qualifier: Cameron Bruce (126)

2019

Boys Team (21st Place):  Jett Davis (60), Quinn Doorhy (113), Danny Shannon (140), Max Nelms (156), Aiden Nelms (216), Clark Bennet (224) & Grant Marshall (226). Alternates: Conor Evers, Henry Herold & Danny Howard

Girls Team (11th Place):  Cameron Bruce (43), Payton Mathelier (78), Elissa Dulce (98), Katie Gilmartin (109), Grace Spezia (110), Lucy Jucovics (164) & Maeve Breslin (168). Alternates:  Julie Gedraitis, Logan McKinley  & Jane Shannon

2021Girls Team (7th Place):  Payton Mathelier* (9), Cameron Bruce (29), Anna Mathelier (48), Maeve Breslin (128), Lucy Jucovics (144), Veronica Kracun (148) & Julie Gedraitis (167). Alternates:  Molly Gilmartin, Phoebe Morel, and Jane Shannon
2022Individual Qualifiers: Payton Mathelier* (14), Liam Creighton (29), Anna Mathelier (43) & Avery Herold (87)
2023

Individual Qualifier: Anna Mathelier (46)

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


ST. DENNIS / ST. JOSEPH
YEARATHLETES
2023

Individual Qualifiers: Devin Tillman (39) & Grace Kovacs (140)



ST. FRANCIS XAVIER
YEARATHLETES
2013

Boys Team (15th Place): Owen Filbin (146), Johnny Hamilton (76), Nate Madell (145), Brian Metzker (91), Mac Most (156), Chris VanTassel (106) & John Walls (102). Alternates: Sean Carr, Liam Collins & Daniel McKenna


Individual Qualifiers: Mary Bridget Donahune (81) & Gabby Garcia (116).   
2014

Boys Team (6th Place): Owen Filbin (135), Connor Fitzpatrick (108), Johnny Hamilton (64), Nate Madell (116), Sawyer Madell* (19), Daniel Metzker (130) & John Walls (77). Alternates: Robby Cicceiarelli, Macrae Palmer & Andrew Schodrof.

Girls Team (15th Place): Janey Dillon (159), Mary Bridget Donahue (56), Rose Dunlap (162), Audrey Fix (153), Zoe Master (169), Leah Paliakas (44) & Alexis Palmer (34). Alternates: Tess Dillon, Abby Kuchler & Grace Prendergast.      

2015

Boys Team (13th Place): Ryan Dunn (136), Connor Fitzpatrick (148), Kyle Garcia (75), Sawyer Madell* (6), Macrae Palmer (166), Emmett Tully (114) & Connor Walls (150). Alternates: Kevin Freeman, Aiden Lewis & Jack O’Brien.


Girls Team (16th Place) Grace Asleson (153), Bridget Collins (170), Rose Dunlap (174), Erin McVady (169), Fiona O’Brien (152), Leah Paliakas (33) & Alexis Palmer* (10). Alternates: Mikaela Burns, Tess Dillon & Ella Fix.   
2016

Boys Team (11th Place): Ryan Dunn (110), Connor Fitzpatrick (152), Aiden Lewis (128), Sawyer Madell* (4), Danny Metzker (82), Emmett Tully (130) & Connor Walls (149). Alternates: Thomas Fitzpatrick, Kevin Freeman & Jack O’Brien.


Girls Team (12th Place): Delaney Burns (54), Mikaela Burns (117), Caroline Doyle (85), Nora Gannon (173), Katie Layden (115), Fiona O’Brien (92) & Ella Schaeffer (113). Alternates: Bridget Collins, Maggie Freeman & Erin McVady.     
2017

Boys Team (19th Place): Aiden Burns (191), Thomas Fitzpatrick (60), Jack Flynn (226), Tiernan Kelly (216), Brian McGovern (153), John O’Halloran (129) & Nicholas Strayer (40). Alternates: Aidan Perkovich


Girls Team (11th Place): Delaney Burns*(16), Mikaela Burns (73), Maggie Freeman (144), Nora Gannon (169), Katie Layden (86), Ella Schaeffer (89) & Sophia Thomas (127). Alternates: Abby Fix & Haven Lisek.   
2018

Boys Team (7th Place): Aiden Burns (188), Thomas Fitzpatrick* (25), Daniel Lewis (128), Brian McGovern (120), John O’Halloran (32), Nicholas Strayer*(16) & Sabastin Wagner (115) Alternates: John Crandall, Owen Cutler & Quinn Filbin.

Girls Team (14th Place): Audrey Asleson (95), Delaney Burns* (25), Abigail Fix (150), Maeve McAuliffe (148), Neeve Olson (164), Sarah Owen (106) &Terese Tully (80). Alternates: Jaclyn Cummings, Audrey McCarty & Abby O’Connor.

2019

Boys Team (2nd Place): Aiden Burns (84), Quinn Filbin (185), Daniel Lewis (50), Tommy Newcomb (30), John O’Halloran*(23), Hagen Perfect (INJ), Nicholas Strayer* (2nd) & Sebastin Wagner (46). Alternates: Andrew Hyland & Jack Neary.

Girls Team (5th Place): Kathryn Adams (119), Jenna Eggerding (202), Maeve McAuliffe (105), Audrey McCarty (32), Neeve Olson (147), Sarah Owen (55) & Terese Tully (30). Alternates: Jaclyn Cummings, Abby O’Connor & Olivia Thomas.   

2020COVID YEAR: ONLY IESA SECTIONAL MEETS CONTESTED; NO STATE MEET
2021

Boys Team (5th Place): Burke Burns (101), Eddie Holmes (145), Andrew Hyland*(22), Daniel Lewis*(9), Finn McCarthy (68), Alec Mulvenna (125) & Sean Trayser (105). Alternates: Adam Cornier, Raymond J. Pora & William Siffermann.


Girls Team (2nd Place): Madeline Briscoe (52), Taylor Carroll (68), Lucy Gergits (124), Audrey McCarty* (22), Allie O’Halloran (39), Mary O’Reilly (37) & Bridget Waight (127). Alternates: Sarah Adams, Abigail Fijal & Lexi Perfect.  
2022

Boys Team (14th Place): Burke Burns (40), Matt Fekrat (189), Charles Fitzpatrick (160), Eddie Holmes (154), Brendan Hyland (171), Andrew Keach (48) & Malachy Muldoon (159). Alternates: Liam Fekrat, Luke O’Reilly & Jakob Roman.

Girls Team (4th Place): Madeline Briscoe (79), Gabby Gergits (153), Lucy Gergits (162), Claire Nowak (70), Allie O’Halloran*(11), Mary O’Reilly (36) & Julia Parkes (37). Alternates: Taylor Carroll, Lexie Perfect & Linden Stritch.    

2023

Boys Team (5th Place): Matt Fekrat (67), Charlie Fitzpatrick*(19), Eddie Holmes (182), Brendan Hyland (75), Luke O’Reilly (99), Luke Robinson (86) & Jakob Roman (65). Alternates: Sean Adams, Emmett Malone & Malachy Muldoon.

Individual Qualifiers: Linden Stritch*(19) & Nora Trayser*(25).

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


ST. ISAAC JOGUES
YEARATHLETES
2022Individual Qualifiers: Augie Goebel (113), Jack Quil (143) & Bridget Stover  
2023

Boys Team (10th Place): Augie Goebel (29), Will Barclay (46), Alex Bane (74), Luke Stone (116), Justin Kurkowski (121), Brady Quil (153) & Kevin Deboni (176). Alternates: Michael Govostis & Will Smithburg



ST. JOAN OF ARC
YEARATHLETES
2016Girls Team (19th Place): Madeline Andelbradt* (12), Mary Weber (104), Mairi Beranek (134), Madison Fugiel (153), Mia Fitzgerald (211) & Lydia Lopez (233).  Alternates: Nicole Eldrenkamp & Maxcie Oasay
2017Individual Qualifier: Madeline Andelbradt* (10)
2019Individual Qualifier: Jackson Mares (81)
2023Individual Qualifiers: Damien Schulz (44), Ben Marks (51) & Aiden Lazaro (61)
*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


ST. LUKE
YEARATHLETES
2021

Individual Qualifiers: Lee Sheahan (109) & Sophia Leonardi (119)

2022Individual QualifierLuke McConnell (104)
2023 Individual Qualifiers: Luke McConnell (56) & Fiona Connelly (42)


ST. MARY GOSTYN
YEARATHLETES
2015

Boys Team (5th Place): Jack Bailie (79), Emmett Culligan (147), Gavin Greaney (173), John Heneghan (93), Ethan Kelly* (18), Nate Muersch (55) & Jack Rodi (97). Alternates: Dominic Adams & Clayton Mackenna

 Individual Qualifier: Olivia Bechstein (118)

2016

Boys Team (16th Place): Jack Gedraitis (55), Mick Flannery (204), Gavin Greaney (194), Ned Kalata (177), Luke Nolan (115), Jack Rodi* (9), Enzo Shaw (195). Alternates: Ben Farrell, Kaden Kumzi & Sam Ruddy

Individual Qualifiers: Madeline Casey (90) & Reagan Rodenbostel (105)

2017

Boys Team (14th Place): Benjamin Farrell (91), Mick Flannery (161), Leo Gartlan (138), Ned Kalata (70), Sam Ruddy (187), Enzo Shaw (186) & Dominic Ulmer (54). Alternates: Brett Nolan & Danny Peterson

Girls Team (16th Place): Josie Bieda*(25), Madeline Casey (75), Nora Casey (130), Olivia Cieplak (143), Lainey Devine (180), Peyton Farrell (189) & Ella Resier (156). Alternates: Elizabeth Carlson, Mary Kate Casey & Liadan O’Flaherty


2018

Boys Team (16th Place): Benjamin Farrell (83), Leo Gartlan (38), Luke Leahy (158), Curtis Mysliwiec (189), Daniel Peterson (159), Enzo Shaw (91) & Billy Tierney (177) Alternates: Joey Giannola, Sam Panatera, & Sam Ruddy

Girls Team (19th Place): Ava Bechstein (189), Elizabeth Carlson (193), Madeline Casey (55), Mary Kate Casey (185), Nora Casey (131), Olivia Cieplak (167), Leah Sebo (165). Alternates: Lainey Devine, Liadan O’Flaherty & Ella Reiser

2019

Individual Qualifier: Curtis Mysliwiec (100)   

2023

Individual Qualifier: Audrey Reiser

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


ST. MARY IMMACULATE  
YEARATHLETES
2018

Boys Team (20th Place):  Quinn Callaghan (75), Ben Ebersole (145), Matthew Naughton (151), Jonah Koplinski (153), Sonny Lombardo (167), Michael Kawa (176), Matthew Waechter (196).  Alternates:  Caden Bargas, Jonathan Kois & Jimmy Lee.

Girls Team (23rd Place):  Sophia Charbonneau (50), Tessa Russo (144), Emma Neushwander (217), Natalie Joanis (218), Ella Heinen (223), Alondra Gonzalez (228), Natalia LaMontagna (230).  Alternates:  Katie Naughton, Mary Grace Conley & Sarah Murphy.

2019

Boys Team (19th Place):  Jonah Koplinski (43), Matthew Naughton (94), Sonny Lombardo (101), Caden Bargas (164), Connor Wholley (218), Chris Corsi (220), Joey Charbonneau (228).  Alternates:  Hugh Callaghan, Jonathan Kois & Aidan Connelly.

Girls Team (17th Place):  Tessa Russo (38), Ella Dwyer (70), Jordan Reeves (88), Natalie Joanis (177), Ella Heinen (195), Emma Beattie (197), Hannah Grispo (211).  Alternates:  Katie Naughton, Emma Neushwander & Alondra Gonzalez.

2021

Girls Team (8th Place):  Tessa Russo** (14), Ella Heinen** (17), Emma Beattie (77), Allie Lesters (122nd), Lucy Lombardo (129), Natalie Joanis (188), Maddie Engel (207).  Alternates:  Avery Diversey & Lily Damiani.

Individual Qualifier:  Evan Patchett (100)

2022Individual Qualifiers:  Carter Heinen (45) & Quinn Heinen (68)
2023

Boys Team (18th Place):  Carter Heinen (32), Andy Wileman (100), Patrick Connelly (142), Emmett Raymond (167), Mason Patchett (172), Anthony Russo (188), Ryan Kois (204). Alternates: Elias Sepper, Joe Pastrick & Logan Diversey.       

Individual Qualifiers:  Quinn Heinen (DNR), Rianna Maceren (161) & Mora Hockinson (194).

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish

ST. MICHAEL
YEARATHLETES
2018

Individual Qualifiers: Brendan Smith (28) & Charlotte Obrochta (119)

2019Individual Qualifiers: Ellie Bielenda (71), Sophia Hernandez (94), Lauren Scarpelli (111) & Will Fitzpatrick (142)
2022 Individual Qualifiers: Nathan Carroll (32),  Audrey Obrochta (57) & Erin Hinsdale (72)
2023Individual Qualifier: Nathan Carroll* (6)
*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


ST. PIUS X  
YEARATHLETES
2019

Boys Team (20th Place): Kasen Blain (55), Jonathan Yarusso (58), Nolan Ferris (169), Jack Barrett (180), Paul Southern (211), Dean Romano (219) & Demetri Vourlos (221). Alternates: Maxwell Neal, Joey Rosenthal & Jake Skibbie

Girls Team (13th Place): Marin Ferris* (21), Elle Bruschuk (86), Jordan Mogilinski (107), Molly Brown (122), Ashlynn Lindt (129), Kathleen Nevels (131) & Hailey Goetz (135). Alternates: Annalee Defeo, McKenzie Edison & Izzie Evenson  
2020COVID YEAR: ONLY IESA SECTIONAL MEETS CONTESTED; NO STATE MEET

SPX Boys Team and Girls team are Sectional C Champions


Individual Sectional Champion Boys: Nolan Ferris
2021

Boys Team (14th Place): Nino Pesola (36), Gavin Conway (138), Michael Pivoney (140), Owen Ferris (147), Matthew Ferris (150), Alex Dew (169) & Charlie Paciga (186). Alternates: Ryan Alsobrook, Benjamin Conway & Michael Defeo

 

Individual Qualifiers: Kathleen Nevels* (8), Ashlynn Lindt* (11) & Natalia Pesola (47)  
2022

Boys Team (8th Place): Nino Pesola* (13), Gavin Conway (42), Owen Ferris (46), Michael Garner (53), Matthew Ferris (180), Michael Pivoney (195) & Daniel Southern (203). Alternates: Kevin Barrett, Benjamin Conway & Michael Defeo

 

Girls Team (8th Place): Natalia Pesola* (25), Anna Barager (45), Dehlia Bernardi (69), Rosie Callaghan (101), Kate Borho (138), Alina Blain (144) & Annie Paciga (174). Alternates: Claire Wickstrom, Bethany Yurich & Abby Yarusso    
2023

Girls Team (1st Place): Natalia Pesola* (4), Kate Borho* (5), Dehlia Bernardi* (9), Anna Barager (31), Abby Yarusso, (39), Alina Blain (62) & Jessica Tortorello (75). Alternates: Fiona Felten, Annie Paciga & Emma Penney.    

Individual Qualifier: Kevin Barrett (42)

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish


VISITATION \ IMMACULATE CONCEPTION 
YEARATHLETES
2017
Girls Team (9th Place): Carley Manchester* (23), Kennedy Calcagno* (25), Amanda McGreal (51), Ava Falduto (128), Kelsey McDonough (123), Shannon Farrow (176) & Hayden James (184). AlternateScarlett Moriarty
2018

Girls Team (3rd Place): Michaela Quinn* (17), Amanda McGreal* (21), Scarlett Moriarty (46), Kelsey McDonough (83), Ava Falduto (84), Hayden James (191) & Marguerite DiMarco (220). Alternates: Faith Harrold, Molly McGreal & Maggie Quinn

Individual Qualifiers: Aiden Hill (47), Nate McKillop (102)

2019

Girls Team (5th Place): Michaela Quinn* (20),  Scarlett Moriarty (29), Ava Falduto (73),  Kate Geiger (74), Kelsey McDonough (77), Aniela Gaudio (210) & Samantha Rozmus (211).  Alternates: Gigi Hill, Molly McGreal & Graziana Narcisi

Individual QualifierNate McKillop (39) 

2021

Girls Team (15th Place): Kate Geiger (46), Gigi Hill (69), Hayden Calcagno (130), Eileen Carroll (158), Ali Fromelt (178), Morgan Frost (227), Julianne McKillop (239) & Molly McGreal (All-Sectional). AlternatesLily Hipskin & Catherine Pygon

Individual Qualifier: Joseph McKillop* (3)

2022Boys Team (6th Place): Jacob McKillop* (4), Joseph McKillop* (6), Tanner Telford (59), Gavin Sullivan (139), Tommy Gracey (142), Anthony Carroccio (163), John O’Reilly (176), Alternates: George Braun, Emmett Carroll, Patrick O’Reilly 
2023

Boys Team (2nd Place): Joseph McKillop* (2), Jacob McKillop* (3), Jake Brady (37), Gavin Sullivan (54), Noah McKillop (55), Peter Azzinaro (80) & Tommy Gracey (95). Alternates: Emmett Carroll, Peter Graham & John O’Reilly

 Individual Qualifier: Claire Twohy (76)

*Denotes All-State Performance for Top 25 Finish



[Return to SPL home page]


Comments or questions to John Darrow.
2023, All Rights Reserved.